Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Girl Groups 09: pt 2 (Electrik Red)

continuing on from DEAR JAYNE
We got...


Photobucket
ELECTRIK RED
Song: Drank In My Cup
Sarah, Naomi, Lesley & Binkie
make up Def Jam's new musical project Electrik Red under The Dream's guidance. But the thing about this group is that Electrik Red are some raunchy dirrty sexy girls & I love em for that. The girls are all ex-video girls/dancers so they all can sing & dance (or it just so happens that they can sing & dance) and just ooze sexyness on the track. They personalities are definetly the life of any party. Their vibe is like a surge of sexy playful urban-ness that ruling doesnt fall anywhere between pop or r&b. This group is the shit! Drank In My Cup is their club joint and it so breathy & the video is like a sexy club joint so u know the girls are down to party. Friend Lover is about a damn jumpoff and the rules to it. Electrik City, Freaky Freaky are some their other sexy songs & We Fuck You is my joint, the beat is bangin and their shameless bout it...especially proclaimin'
"Ya'll dont fuck us,
NIGGA! We Fuck You, you, you....



Photobucket
[Lesley, Naomi, Sarah & Binkie]


Music Videos
[for your viewing pleasure]


Electrik Red - Electrik City/Top Rankin'



Electrik Red feat The Dream - Drank In My Cup


Photobucket

4 comments:

d. said...

Electrik Red..they aight. I didn't know that if you used to be a video chick and a dancer that you automatically can sing. I'll stay tuned for future projects. The songs are catchy tho'.

G-M0N3Y said...

i've only heard one of their songs "Electrik Red" .. and so far, it hasn't worn off on me yet .. but i will give them a chance with their next single ..

had no idea this was a group when i heard the song tho .. i thought i heard a male in the song too! haha ..

Phreshness said...

I always wondered who sang that "Drank in my Cup joint"!...NICE, Good Read Sir.

ZION`OLOGY said...

WAT COMES TO MIND WHEN I LISTEN TO "ELECTRIK RED"...= KELIS*....THE ALBUM IS HAWT..."W.F.Y,KILL BILL,ONE POINT" ARE MY SHIT....I CANT WAIT 4 THE NEXT ALBUM:)